One of Canada's leading health care companies (the "Sponsor") has contributed financially to the webpages related to the itchingforanswers.ca website (the “Webpage”)

This Policy is a statement of our general privacy policy and practices governing the ways in which we collect, hold and use information about individual persons. This Policy applies to data gathered by us from online resources that display a link to this policy and not from any other source. BY USING THIS WEBPAGE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT "THE SPONSOR" MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR REMOVE OR OTHERWISE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ITS DISCRETION, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION. It is our intention to post any such changes on this page so that you are fully informed concerning the types of information we are gathering, how we use it, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

Our privacy policy is easy to find as it is located on our homepage. At certain data collection points, further explanation may be provided, where appropriate, as to the purposes for which the data will be collected and used. This Policy, coupled with any supplementary explanation, will tell you how we will treat any data about yourself that you voluntarily submit in connection with your use of our Webpage.

1. Pledge on Privacy and Binding Corporate Rules (BCR)

The Sponsor respects and is committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the personal data entrusted to us by visitors of our Webpages. We pledge to fully comply with recognized standards of privacy protection, applicable law (including PIPEDA), internal privacy guidelines and policies. The term "personal data" as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, birth date, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, or IP address, that can be used to identify you. The Sponsor will not process your personal data without your consent. However, we reserve the right, in exceptional circumstances to conduct additional processing to the extent permitted or required by law or in support of any legal or criminal investigation.
To complement the Sponsor Policy on the Protection of Personal Information, the Sponsor has adopted Binding Corporate Rules (BCR), a set of principles governing the international transfer of personal information of the Sponsor associates, customers, business partners and other individuals whose data is collected or processed in the EU and in Switzerland. The approval of the the Sponsor BCR by EU and Swiss Data Protection Authorities allow the Sponsor to transfer personal information from the EU and Switzerland to the Sponsor affiliates in other countries in compliance with EU and Swiss data protection laws. The next sections explain how and when we collect personal data from you.

2. Security and Confidentiality

Access to personal data is restricted to those employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality. To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data that we collect on-line, we use data networks protected, inter alia, by industry standard firewall and password protection. In the course of handling your personal data, we take measures reasonably designed to protect that information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. While we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure or alteration to data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

3. Anonymous Data and "Cookies"

We may collect and process anonymous information about your visit to this Webpage, such as some of the pages you visit and some of the searches you perform. Such anonymous information is used by us to help improve the contents of the Webpage and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our Webpage for internal, market research purposes. In doing this, we may install "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user (e.g., "bigmail.com" from an e-mail address of "john@bigmail.com") and the date and time of access. "Cookies" as used by us cannot be used to discover the identity of an individual user. A "cookie" is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie", this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing the information described in this Section and all such third parties will be placed under the obligations described above in Paragraph 3.
On occasion, we may use Internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) in combination with cookies at this Webpage and may deploy these tags through a third-party advertising partner. These tags are placed on both online advertisements that bring users to the Webpage and on different pages of the Webpage. We use this technology to measure the visitors' responses to our Webpages and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns (including how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted). The third-party partner may be able to collect anonymous aggregated data about visitors to other sites because of these Internet tags/cookies. Please be assured that we DO NOT collect or seek through these tags or cookies any personally identifiable information about our visitors, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses or telephone numbers. If you would like more information about web tags and cookies associated with on-line advertising or to opt-out of third-party collection of anonymous information, please visit: The Network Advertising Initiative website.

4. Personal Information and Children

Most of the services available on this Webpage are intended for persons 18 years of age and older. Any individual who requests information about this disease a medicine indicated for use in children must be 18 or over. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from a minor under the age of 18, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct off-line contact. We will provide the parent with (i) notice of the specific types of personal data being collected from the minor, and (ii) the opportunity to object to any further collection, use, or storage of such information. We abide by laws designed to protect children.

5. Limitation on Retention of Anonymous Data

The Sponsor keeps your anonymous data only for as long as is reasonably needed for the purposes for which such information was collected, and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

6. Links to Other Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Webpage to the exclusion of third party websites. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the World Wide Web, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of every website to which we link or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-Sponsor site.

7. Contact us

If you have any queries or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please e-mail us by clicking the link below.